Two pink lines…

There is a lot to be said for women’s intuition cause when I get a feeling (and I don’t ignore it) I’m usually on to something. So… my husband had been home all of about 36 or 38 days when something just kept nagging me. I kept telling myself I know I am not pregnant because he just got home (denial is a beautiful thing)… and on Wednesday I will get my cycle like clockwork. The little voice in my head kept saying “take a test” and I responded “it’s just Monday I have 2 more days and we will see.” Well the little voice kept bugging me until I finally caved.

I go to the back and take a test and hold my breath…. one line ok…. ummmm what the hell?? It’s faint, but its there a second pink line. I thought I might be hallucinating so I wrap it in paper towels and run to my coworker and show her and she just busts out laughing… “yeah girl it’s two lines.” I am in shock not because I didn’t think it could happen, but I just was NOT expecting it at all. OMG!

Since finding out it’s like my body has gone into overdrive or something. I’ve experienced cravings (potatoes), nausea, and worst of all sleeplessness. I have the most vivid, bizarre dreams when I CAN sleep and other times I am flip flopping like a fish out of water trying desparately to get comfortable and these days comfort is about as easy to come by as a $20K raise as a state employee. I am 8 almost 9 weeks along and my tummy already looks like it did when I was well into my third month with my daughter. My wonderful cousin just took a look at my budding tummy and told me I am going to be huge… thanks Cheryle!!!! The other member of my support team good ole Erica keeps telling me it’s twins…. if it is Lord have mercy on me!

This is not my first pregnancy, but it kinda feels like it is, because already it is SOOOOOO different from the first.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Two pink lines…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s